Pages

LIFE, LOVE AND A SPLASH OF SOME GLAMOUR

Thursday, December 15, 2011

Christmas Spirit

Originally saw this on Jess' blog
Happy Holidays! 
First Christmas in our new home 2009!  

Mom and Dad's house.
I love her tree, the curtains, the gifts and Darren McGavin in a Christmas Story on TV.
Classic Christmas Eve at the Jordan home.
We try to get a picture of us and the dog by the tree each year!
Christmas 2010, clearly my boys were NOT cooperative.

1. Egg Nog or Hot Chocolate? Not a HUGE fan of either but I do enjoy one small cup of egg nog each season.

2. Does Santa wrap presents or just sit them under the tree? Santa always wraps! 

3. Colored lights on tree/house or white? I like white. Brian likes colored. Since we have white lights I  get stuck with his dork Star Trek, talking ornaments. 

4. Do you hang mistletoe? Nope 

5. When do you put your decorations up? I usually spend black Friday alone while Brian works so I do everything then. We decorate the tree together.  

6. What is your favorite holiday dish? Hmmm, my mom makes a huge Italian fish dinner on Christmas Eve. I LOVE everything she makes, Shrimp Scampi, Fried Calamari, Mussels Fradiavolo, Clam Sauce, Stuff Flounder with crab meat. HOLY DELICIOUS

7. Favorite Holiday memory as a child? Cuddling with my Pokey dog early Christmas morning. He would always be excited for his bone filled stocking. He couldn't sleep either so we would cuddle and watch tv until everyone else woke up. 

8. When and how did you learn the truth about Santa? A caught my mom putting gifts under the tree at 7. It sucked! 

9. Do you open a gift on Christmas Eve? We always opened 1. It was always pajamas so we could look good for christmas morning pictures. 

10. How do you decorate your Christmas tree? Brian and I are still working on filling up our tree. We have some from when we were growing up. My mom still gets us one each year. We also make our own ornaments each year. 

11. Snow! Love it or Dread it? I hate snow! I am the crankiest person in the winter. 

12. Can you ice skate? I can. Not well. Brian loves it. His grandfather has a lake that freezes up so we skate together each winter. 

13. Do you remember your favorite gift? I always liked everything but I remember my Cabbage Patch Kid being my favorite!!! 

14. What’s the most important thing about the Holidays for you? Spending it with family and friends.  

15. What is your favorite Holiday Dessert? Rainbow cookies. 

16. What is your favorite holiday tradition? All the Christmas parties, sharing it with our families and friends. Brand new Christmas pajamas to open on Christmas Eve. My mom's amazing Christmas Eve dinner. 

17. What tops your tree? An angel. Its fiberoptic. I lost that argument too. Its terrible. lol Brian even admitting to buying it just because it was the ugliest one in the store. 

18. Which do you prefer giving or receiving? I love giving gifts. Especially ones that took a ton of thought. 

19. Candy Canes: Yuck or Yum? I prefer fruit flavored like Starburst and Jolly Rancher. 

20. Favorite Christmas show? I love soooooo many but I always loved "The Night They Saved Christmas" oh and anything cheesy Lifetime or Hallmark holiday movie. 

21. Saddest Christmas Song? Same Ole Lange Syne, Dan Fogelberg. Really so depressing but do I listen? YES

22. What is your favorite Christmas song? Carol of the Bells
Bogart loves Christmas

Rockefeller  Christmas Tree. This year will be the first we haven't gone since we met.
Doesn't feel like Christmas with out :( 
What about you guys. What are some of your favorite?

1 comment:

Rhiannon said...

haha 17 made me chuckle a litle bit :)

Post a Comment

I absolutely love hearing from you. Leave some love!